Scaling Dam Sailing Club: Trophy Winners
EVENING GAZETTE CUP
For Annual Competition, Fleets as indicated:
Mirror
1973 K. Eley
1974 R. M. Nelson (Dick)
1975 E F Pithers (Ted)
1976 - 79 S J Hudson
1980 - 81 William Norman (Bill)
1982 Rosamund Backhouse
1983 Kevin Boland
Topper
1986 - 87 Andrew Norman
1988 Martin Cooper
1989 Cklyde Allen
1990 Alistair Duke
1991 Victoria Irvine
1992 David Charman
1993 Neil Stinson
1994 Oliver Wyatt
1995 - 96 Lisa Paylor
1997 - 98 Greg Stinson
Slow Handicap
1986 - 87 Mary Walters
1989 Dan Gaines-Burrill
1990 - 92 Tony James
1993 - 94 Zoe Meynell
1995 John Tate
1996 - 2005 Zoe Meynell
2006 not sailed
2007 Zoe Meynell
WALTER DANBY
Awarded annually
1975 Ivor Prest, Mirror
1976 J Negus, Wayfairer
1977 R F Pithers
1978 MAurice Hunt, GP14
1979 Colin Brown, Laser
1980 P. Oxley, Phantom
1981 Colin Brown, International Canoe
1982 Barrie Thornton, Enterprise
1989 David Wright, Streaker
1990 Ken Richards, Albacore
1991 John Ellis, International Canoe
1992 Peter Wormald, GP14
1993 Malcolm Brown Streaker
Awarded to First Junior
1994 David Charman, Laser
1995 Zoe Meynell, Streaker
1996 David White, Albacore?
1997 Gregory Stinson, Topper
1998
1999 Stephen Cooper, Laser
2000
2001 Tom Willis, Laser
2002 Dan Gaines-Burrill, Topper
2003 - 04 Jad Elkawaya, Topper
2005
2006 Peter Clayton, Optimist
2007 Niall White, Albacore
2008 Georgia Booth, Optimist
2009 - 10 Elliot Metcalfe, Optimist
2011 Aarron White, Laser Radial
2012 Alex McCormack, Topper
2013 Issy Pearse, Topper
2014 Maddie Metcalfe, Topper
2015 Phoebe Douglas, RS Feva XL
2016 Maddie Metcalfe, Laser Radial
2017
2018 Nicky Jackson Ayre, Laser Radial
2019 William Howard, Optimist
2020 not sailed
2021 - Henry Blades, Optimist
COMMODORE'S CUP
1976 - 77 Ivor Prest, Mirror
1978 Stephen J Hudson, Mirror
1979 Tim A M Lamb, Mirror
1980 Stephen J Hudson, Mirror
1981 Ron E Newsam, GP14
1982 Ron E Newsam, Enterprise
1983 Keith Caush, Albacore
1984 Colin Brown, International Canoe
1985 Chris Masters, Laser
1986 Keith Caush, Albacore
1988 Bill Norman, Streaker
1989 Keith Caush, Albacore
1990 Barrie Thornton, Albacore
1991 Mark Bowles, Fireball
1992 Renton Charman, Albacore
1993 - 94 Peter Snowdon, Albacore
1995 Renton Charman, Albacore
1996 Renton Charman, Albacore
1997 Keith Caush, Albacore
1998 Mark Bowles, Fireball
1999 John Ellis, International Canoe
2000 Judy Armstrong, Albacore
2001Barrie Thornton, RS400
2002 Judy Armstrong, Albacore
2003 Barrie Thornton, RS400
2004 Judy Armstrong, Albacore
2005 Len Metcalfe, RS200
2006 John Ellis, International Canoe
2007 - 08 Judy Armstrong, Albacore
2009 Elliot Metcalfe, Optimist
2010 Martin Cooper, RS400
2011 Barrie Thornton, RS400
2012 Judy Armstrong, Albacore
2013 Zoe Meynell, Streaker
2014 - 15 Judy Armstrong, Albacore
2016 Wayne Fletcher, RS400
2017 Zoe Meynell, Streaker
2018 Judy Armstrong, Albacore
2019 Barrie Thornton, RS400
2020 not sailed
2021 Peter Snowdon, RS400
2022 Erin Young, Topper
SPORT FOR ALL: GRAND MASTERS CUP
Presented by David and Ann Wright. Awarded at the annual regatta to the highest placed veteran
1994 Renton Charman, Albacore
1995 Allan Fearnley, Albacore
1996 Keith Caush, Albacore
1997 Ken Richards, Albacore
1998 Keith Caush, Albacore
1999 - 2000 John Ellis, International Canoe
2003 Allan Fearnley, Albacore
2004 John Tate, Streaker
2005 Martin Sowerby, RS200
2006 John Ellis, International Canoe
2007 - 08 Keith Caush, Fireball
2009 Allan Fearnley, Albacore
2010 John Tate, Streaker
2011 Peter Snowdon
2012 Ken Richards, Albacore
2013 Peter Snowdon
2014 Peter Kitchen, Laser
2015 Paul Souter, Phantom
2016 Wayne Fletcher/Paul Souter
2017 Steven Fletcher, Blaze
2018 Nick Hunt, RS400
2019 Barrie Thornton, RS400
2020 not sailed
2021 Peter Snowdon, RS400
2022 Mike Rhodes, Contender
THE THORNTON TROPHY
Presented annually, Wednesday night general handicap series
2004 Barrie Thornton, RS400
2005 - 06 Nick Hunt RS400
2007 Martin Cooper, RS400
2008 Judy Armstrong, Albacore
2009 - 10 Martin Cooper, RS400
2011 - 15 Wayne Fletcher, RS400
2016 - 19 Nick Hunt RS400
2020 not sailed
2021 Judy & Paul Armstrong, Albacore
2022 Phil Dickinson, Laser
ELLIS ROSEBOWL
Presented to SDSC by Carol & John Ellis. Awarded to the highest placed junior or youth sailor in the Wednesday night general handicap Series.
1990 Zoe Meynell, Topper
1991 Alistair Duke, Laser
1992 David Charman, Topper
1993 - 95 Oliver Wyatt, Topper
1997 Greg Stinson, Topper
2001 Tom Willis, Laser
2002 Adam Wilson, Kestrel
2003 Dan Gaines-Burril, Optimist
2004
2005 Alex Oyston
2008 -09 Georgia Booth
2010 Alex Oyston
2011 - 12 Peter Clayton
2016 Georgia Booth, Fireball
2017 Phoebe Douglas, Topper
2018 Sophie Brining, Topper
2019 Tom Hunt, Topper
2020 not awarded
2021 Tom Hunt, Laser Radial
2022 Henry Blades, Optimist
SHELL TROPHY
Awarded to the highest placed Novice.
1981 Mark Bowles, LAser
1982 Keith Whitfield, GP14
1983 Andrew Whitfield, GP14
1984 Roger Brisley, Laser
1985 Eric Bowerbank Enterprise
1986 James Lyne, Laser
1987 Renton Charman, Albacore
1988 P Bevan, Enterprise
1989 Mark Simpson, Albacore
1990 John Broadbent, GP14
1991 Alistair Duke, Laser
1992 Ken Richards, Albacore
1993 Zoe Meynell, Streaker
1994 Nick Hunt, Laser
1995 Allan Fearnley, Albacore
1996
1997 Jonathan Brown, Streaker
1998 Steven Brisley, Laser
1999 Andy Young, Laser
2000 Len Metcalfe, RS200
2001 Martin Sowerby, RS200
2002 David White, Albacore
2003 Conrad Brown, Laser
2004 Wayne Fletcher, RS200
2008 Anthony Flinn, Challenger
2009 Simon Cook, Laser
2010 Allun Roberts, Streaker
2011 Robin Ashton, Laser
2012 Mark Lewis, GP14
2013 Steven Fletcher, Blaze
2014 Jerry Gibbs, GP14
2016 Bill Francis, Fireball
2017 Mark Tinkler, Streaker
2018 Phil Brining, Laser
2019 Aiden Boland, Laser
2020 not awarded
2021 Nicky Jackson, Laser
2022 Matthew Hill, Laser Radial
MILLENNIUM TROPHY
Presented to SDSC by. Awarded annually to the winner of the general handicap Millennium Series.
2000 - 2013 Judy Armstrong, Albacore
2014
2015 Zoe Meynell, Streaker
2016 Judy Armstrong, Albacore
2017 - 19 Zoe Meynell, Streaker
2020 not sailed
2021 - 22 Zoe Meynell, Streaker
COLIN HARRISON CUP (RNLI)
Presented by For Annual Competition in the One Day RNLI General Handicap Series.
1973 G. Pike, Mirror
974 - 75 Ivor Prest, Mirror
1976 Mark N Bowles, Ok
1977 Glyn Hambley, Laser
1978 Mark N Bowles, Laser
1979 Colin Brown, Laser
1980 Barrie Thornton, Enterprise
1981 Mark Bowles, OK
1982 William Norman, Miracle
1983 Mark Bowles, Albacore
1984 Mark Bowles, Laser
1985 - 86 Keith Caush, Albacore
1987 Chris Masters
1988 Renton Charman, Albacore
1989 Keith Caush, Albacore
1990 Mark Bowles, Fireball
1991 Judy Turnbull, Albacore
1992 Ian Holden, GP14
1993 - 94 Mark Bowles, Fireball
1995 Keith Caush, Albacore
1996 John Ellis, International Canoe
1997 Mark Bowles, Fireball
1998 -99 Judy Armstrong, Albacore
2000 Ken Richards, Albacore
2001 Barrie Thornton, RS400
2002 Judy Armstrong, Albacore
2003 Barrie Thornton, RS400
2004 - 2010 Judy Armstrong, Albacore
2011 Simon Cook, Laser
2012 Barrie Thornton, RS400
2013 - 14 Alex McCormack, Laser Radial
2015 Wayne Fletcher, RS400
2016
2017 Peter Snowdon, Laser
2018 Barrie Thornton, RS400
2019 Paul Souter, Phantom
2020 not sailed
2021 Judy Armstrong, Albacore
2022
2023 Wayne Fletcher, RS200
COURSE 2000 TROPHY
Awarded to the 'most promising' new member who took courses that season.
2001 Holly Peacock
2002 Clive Donaldson
2003 John & Pauline Hardy
2004 Tony Flinn
2005 M Williams
2006 Neil & Heather McCormack
2007 Paul Smith & Oliver Grant
2008 John Hodgson
2009 P Stephenson
2010 Brining Family
2011 Nichola Brown & Roy Emmerson
2012 Douglas Family
2013 D Wilson & K Bridson
2014 Lisa Boyce
2015 Maya & Theo Lindridge
2016 William Howard
2017 A Khadir
2018 Tulloch Family
2019 Lee Hetherington
2020 not awarded
2021 Carl Wilson
2022 not awarded
CAPSIZE
Self explanatory!
1993 Bob Cole
1994 Les Franks
1995 Malcolm Brown
1996 Tony Nevitt
1997 Charles Meynell
1998 Julie Greenwood
1999 John Tate
2000 D & P Ashton
2001 Keith Caush
2002
2003 Ian Holden
2004 Mark & Jane Bowles
2005 Steve Brisley
2006 Steve Fletcher
2007 - 08 John Reilly
2009 Martin Cooper
2010 Niall White
2011 Phil Dickerson
2012 Keith Caush
2013 Colin Thackray
2014 Laim Boyce & Nicky Jackson
2015 David Brown
2016 Carl Wood
2017 Steve Fletcher
2018
2019 Ken Bridson
2020 not awarded
2021 Peter Barker
2022 not awarded